SUSSEX DECIDES: Local Chichester district election results
These are the results from the two-seat wards across the Chichester district:
Bosham (two seats): Myles Cullen (Con) 1426, Gillian Gardiner (Lib Dem) 945, Penny Plant (Con) 1506
ELECTED: Myles Cullen, Penny Plant
Tories hold both seats
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChichester West (two seats): Clare Apel (Lib Dem) 1130, Martyn Bell (Con) 861, Andrew Emerson (Patria) 125, James Hobson (Lab) 507, Janet Miller (Lab) 441, Richard Plowman (Lib Dem) 867, Julia Willshire (Con) 847
ELECTED: Clare Apel and Richard Plowman
Lib Dem take both seats
East Wittering (two seats): Ian Curbishley (Con) 1256, Patricia Hunt (UKIP) 682, Joe O’Sullivan (Lab) 481, Martin Silcocks (UKIP) 577, Susan Taylor (Con) 1209.
ELECTED: Ian Curbishley and Susan Taylor
Tories hold both seats
Fernhurst (two seats): Marcus Adams (Ind) 436, Jeremy Bonnett (Lib Dem) 414, Norma Graves (Con) 1252, Philippa Hardwick (Con) 1554, David Martin-Jenkins (Lib Dem) 406, Andrew Moncreiff (UKIP) 486, John Smith (Lab) 375
ELECTED: Norma Graves and Philippa Hardwick
Tories hold both seats
Midhurst (two seats): Danielle Dunfield (Con) 1105, Judith Fowler (Lib Dem) 460, Margaret Guest (Lab) 377, Gordon McAra (Ind) 1377, Steve Morley (Ind) 1148
ELECTED: Gordon McAra and Steve Morley
Independent take both seats
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPetworth (two seats): Janet Duncton (Con), Paul Ingram (UKIP), Denise Jones (Lab), Eileen Lintill (Con)
Plaistow (two seats): Philip Colmer (Lib Dem) 696, Raymond Cooper (Lib Dem) 574, Denise Knightley (Con) 2066, Nicholas Thomas (Con) 1712
ELECTED: Nicholas Thomas and Denise Knightley
Tory hold
Selsey South (two seats): Roger Barrow (Con) 1364, Ian Bell (Lab) 634, John Elliott (Con) 1338
ELECTED: Roger Barrow and John Elliott
Tory hold
West Wittering (two seats): Graeme Barrett (Con) 1686, Gordon Churchill (Lab) 288, Elizabeth Hamilton (Con) 1519, Laurie Pocock (Ind) 614, Tom Severn (Green) 421, Andrew Wilson (Ind) 521
ELECTED: Graeme Barrett and Elizabeth Hamilton
Tory hold
Petworth (two seats): Janet Duncton (Con) 1782, Paul Ingram (UKIP) 569, Denise Jones (Lab) 415, Eileen Lintill (Con) 1331
ELECTED: Janet Duncton and Eileen Lintill
Tory hold