Elections 2015: Candidates other than those in the main parties for Brighton and Hove City Council
Below are the candidates other than those in the main prties standing in the Brighton and Hove City Council elections on Thursday, May 7.
There are 20 candidates other than those in the main parties (in 17 of 21 wards, with a total of 54 seats): Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 13 - @TUSCoalition;Â Independent, 4; Left Unity - @LeftUnityUK, 2; Monster Raving Loony Party, 1.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA Twitter list of all the "other/independent" candidates who are on Twitter can be found here.
Brighton Pavilion
Hanover and Elm Grove (Three seats)
Phil Clarke (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Hollingdean and Stanmer (Three seats)
*Christina Summers (Independent) - @Cllr_Christina
Patcham (Three seats) - No candidates other than main parties
Preston Park (Three seats)
David Fellows (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Regency (Two seats)
Ed Huxley (Left Unity)
St Peter's and North Laine (Three seats)
Jessica Marchant (Left Unity)
Withdean (Three seats)
Beth Granter (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) - @bethgranter
Hove
Brunswick and Adelaide (Two seats)
Gzunder Campbell (Official Monster Raving Loony)
Central Hove (Two seats)
Glenn Kelly (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Goldsmid (Three seats)
Dave Hill (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Hangleton and Knoll (Three seats)
Andrew Clarke (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Hove Park (Two seats)
Ivan Bonsell (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
North Portslade (Two seats)
Andy Barber (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
South Portslade (Two seats) - No candidates other than main parties
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWestbourne (Two seats) - No candidates other than main parties
Wish (Two seats)
Mark Barnard (Independent) - @working4wish
Angus Gow (Independent) - @working4wish
Brighton Kemptown
East Brighton (Three seats)
Julie Donovan (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Moulsecoomb and Bevendean (Three seats)
Nicolas De Conde (Independent)
Leila Erin-Jenkins (Left Unity)
Bill North (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Queen's Park (Three seats)
Colin Piper (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Rottingdean Coastal (Three seats) - No candidates other than main parties
Woodingdean (Two seats)
Timothy Halpin (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)