County Council elections nominations announced
Nominations closed last Friday for all 71 county divisions, and were published today (Monday April 8).
The current constitution of the council is – Conservatives 48, Liberal Democrats 18, Labour 3, one Independent and one UKIP.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA detailed guide to the election, including the full list of nominations, can be found by following a link from the front page of www.westsussex.gov.uk
Counting of the votes will take place on Friday, May 3 and results will be announced during the day.
In the Horsham District the following County Council seats are being contested by these candidates:
Billingshurst:
Conservative: Amanda Jane Jupp
Labour: Keith Thomas Maslin
Liberal Democrats: Gillian Jessica Knight
UKIP: David Duke
Bramber Castle:
Conservative: David Howard Barling
Labour: Adrian Maxwell Norridge
Liberal Democrats: Jessica Beatrice Thea Sproxton-Miller
UKIP: Mike Grizaard
Henfield:
Conservative: Lionel Harvey Barnard
Labour: Janet Miller
Liberal Democrats: Andrew Gregory Purches
UKIP: Liz Wallace
Holbrook:
Conservative: Peter Charles Catchpole
Labour: Sheila Marie Chapman
Liberal Democrats: Leonard John Christopher Crosbie
UKIP: Sally Wilkins
Horsham Hurst:
Conservative: Keith John Bridgeman
Labour: Carol Hayton
Liberal Democrats: Nigel Peter Stewart Dennis
UKIP: Claire Anne Bridgewell
Horsham Riverside:
Conservative: David Lawrence Scozzafava
Labour: David Vaughan Hide
Liberal Democrats: Morwen Elizabeth Millson
Peace Party – Non-Violence Justice, Environment: Jim Duggan
UKIP: Douglas Rands
Horsham Tanbridge & Broadbridge Heath:
Conservative: Ronald William Vimpany
Labour: Raymond Edward Chapman
Liberal Democrats: David Paul Sheldon
UKIP: Martin Bridewell
Pulborough:
Conservative: Pat Arculus
Independent: Tom Williams
Labour: Antony Bignell
Liberal Democrats: Rosalyn Deedman
UKIP: John Richard Wallace
Roffey:
Conservative: Jim Rae
Labour: George Murrell
Liberal Democrats: Warwick John Hellawell
UKIP: Mike Rowlands
Southwater & Nuthurst:
Conservative: Brad Watson
Labour: Jacqueline Little
Liberal Democrats: Peter John Stainton
UKIP: Stuart Aldridge
Storrington:
Conservative: Frank Tristram Wilkinson
Liberal Democrats: Nick Hopkinson
UKIP: Graham Croft-Smith
Warnham & Rusper:
Conservative: Mick Hodgson
Liberal Democrats: Ian Robert Shepherd
UKIP: Geoff Stevens