Elected town and parish councillors in Rother
Rye Town Council
BOYD, Michael - 519, BREEDS, John Andrew - 798, BREEDS, Jonathan Robert - 848, CREASER, Cheryl Anne - 470, FIDDIMORE, Bernadine Lee - 765, GILBERT, Rebekah Melanie Jane - 472, HARKNESS, Charles - 444, HUGHES, Patricia Mair Webster - 615, IZOD, John Charles - 609, KIRKHAM, Jo - 845, POTTER, Ian - 741, PREWER, Ray - 490, RIVETT, Andi - 344, ROGERS, Shaun Robert - 606, SOUSTER, Sam - 758, STUART, Andrew Peter - 443
Rejected ballots - 72
Turnout - 57.57%
Burwash Parish Council
BANKS, Robert James - 568, CAULKIN, Jason Mark - 549, COOK, Nesta Marie - 441, CRABTREE, Natalie - 422, DURRANT, Greg - 343, ELMSLIE, Lesley Ann - 522, JENNER, Ijon Edward - 507, MCBRIDE, Betty - 537, MOORE, Stephen Paul - 361, NASH, Jacky - 406, POPE, Peter - 407, ROWLINSON, Emily Kate Louise - 461, VEREKER, David William Leslie Medlicott - 481
Rejected ballots - 29
Turnout - 59.96%
Ticehurst Parish Council
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBARRASS, Steve - 567, COOK, Ann Elizabeth - 638, LLOYD, Tony - 599, MAYNARD, David Howard - 717, POOLE, John Oswald - 395, WHITEMAN, Judith Diana - 455, YOUNG, Liz - 436
Rejected ballots - 92
Turnout - 68.91%
Ewhurst Parish Council
CATT, Dor - 362, HOOPER, Bill - 280, HYETT, Jacqui - 226, REED, Anne Margaret - 338, STEPHENSON, Ian - 288, WHITAKER, Maggie - 350, YOUNG, David Peter Michael - 355
Rejected ballots - 28
Turnout - 67.72%
Crowhurst Parish Council
BASHAM, Brian Arthur - 247, DAY, Rosalyn Susan - 236, HOAD, Tracy Ann - 274, NORTH, Rachel Margaret Julia - 271, PLATO, Sonia Patricia - 255, STAINSBY, Alan - 291, WHITE, Martin Spencer Fenton - 196
Rejected ballots - 12
Turnout - 74.65%
Westfield - Westfield
The votes were not counted due to ‘errors’ at the polling station (for more on this click here)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdParishes and towns which were not contested have the following councillors:
ASHBURNHAM & PENHURST - ASHBURNHAM
Nicky BISHOP, Ronald Dennis KING, Andrew James PROUDFOOT, Richard Roy WHITE
ASHBURNHAM AND PENHURST -PENHURST
Richard John Nicholas HANN
BATTLE TOWN - MARLEY
Margaret Grace KILOH, Justin William LAY, Andrew Sean RATCLIFFE
BATTLE TOWN - NETHERFIELD
John Walter BORYER, Sylvie PRY
BATTLE TOWN - TELHAM
Margaret Ann Maud HOWELL, Maurice Alan PALMER
BATTLE TOWN WATCH OAK
Glenna Elizabeth FAVELL, David Michael FURNESS, Jill GYNGELL, Richard John JESSOP
BECKLEY
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChristopher Barclay BROADBENT, Lauren DOBSON, Barry Mark JONES, Tina Ann LANGMEAD, Deborah ONGLEY, Rebecca Joan PARSONS, Mike ROWE
BODIAM
Janet Anne GARDNER, Geoffrey Stephen GOODSELL, Richard Ireton MITCHELL, Barbara Maria NAPPER, Graham PETERS
BREDE
Jacqueline ARMSTRONG, Rod CAME, Caroline Elizabeth COLLINS, John FOWLER, Carole Scott KYNVIN, Les NOTTAGE, Rhiannon Sian OLIVER, Kate POMEROY, Ian Charles STONE
BRIGHTLING
Caroline CROFT, Christopher FRENCH, David Thomas GASSON, Jane OXENFORD, Andrew John Michael WEDMORE, Rod WRENN
CAMBER
Richard Anthony OIRSCHOT, Nigel WOOLDRIDGE
CATSFIELD
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJohn David OVERALL, David Lester SCOTT Christopher Charles THOMAS, Rachel Clare TOTTMAN
DALLINGTON
Stella Anne BELLEM, Nikki HOLYOAKE, Wendy Mary MIERS, Pauline Frances Kendall RIDLEY, Trish WILSON
ETCHINGHAM
Anthony John Lane BARNES, Mary Leonora BARNES, Colin Alan BOYLETT, Annette Shirley CHILDS, Guy LUCAS
FAIRLIGHT
Jennifer Ann ANNETTS, Carole Anne GALLAGHER, Val GIBBS, Derek William GREENUP, Tony KING, Stephen Richard LEADBETTER, Andrew Stanley MIER, David John THATCHER
GUESTLING
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSallie Elizabeth COX, Andrew Robert ELDRIDGE, Constance Florence EVANS, Graham John FURNESS, Graham MACPHERSON, David Ian PERRETT Marion Claire ROBERTS
HURST GREEN
Graham Stephen BROWNE, John Edmund DUDDRIDGE, Bob JANES, Ian Gerald PEACOCK
ICKLESHAM - ICKLESHAM
James Stanley HORSMAN, Corinne Amanda MERRICKS, Nick WARREN
ICKLESHAM - RYE HARBOUR
Jacqueline Mary STANFORD, Steve TOLLETT
ICKLESHAM - WINCHELSEA BEACH
Sue LYWARD, Anthony Richard MOORE, Hugh Lewes SUTTON, Peter James TURNER
ICKLESHAM - WINCHELSEA
Stephen John TURNER, IDEN, Raymond Charles GRIFFIN, John Winston HAZELDEN, Michael John MILLER, Paula Jean Acklom RILEY, James Allen WOOD
MOUNTFIELD
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMark Gordon HARDY, Caroline Ann HOLLAMBY, Peter Richard MILES, Susan Davina O’SULLIVAN, Jim RAY, Stephen John RICKMAN-SMITH, John Norman SNUGGS
NORTHIAM
Penny FARMER, Dean JOHNSON, Robert Jurriaanse MALTBY, Deborah Joy PRATT, Pete SARGENT, Geoffrey John SITFORD, Jonathan Peter STREATFEILD, Anthony Howard WONTNER-SMITH
PEASMARSH
William Terence HOGAN, Raymond Edward HOLLMAN, David PANKHURST, Hilary Anne PANKHURST, Celia Joan POLLINGTON, Gina Susan SANDERSON, David John WATTS
PETT
Christine Sylvia DEACON, Judith Mary DEAN, Andrew Riddell DUNLOP, David William PENFOLD, William Roger PERRIN, Rodney James ROLFE, Mike WILKINS
PLAYDEN
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAlan John BLACKHAM, Tony LENIHAN, Paul Norman OSBORNE, David Gilchrist STONE
RYE FOREIGN
John MATHEWS, Nick RAMUS, Stephen Jesse REEVE, Helena Mary SADLER
SALEHURST & ROBERTSBRIDGE
Ruth Elizabeth AUGARDE, Nick BROWN, Nicholas Paul GREENFIELD, Cherry MICHELL, Sean O’HARA, Gillian SMITH, Anne Catherine WELLS
SEDLESCOMBE, Peter Leonard ANSON, Michelle Annette BRISTER, Roy Hamilton CHAPMAN, Lindsay Sarah Macduff FRASER, Pauline Ann GLEW, John Frederick PARSONS, Peter Jonathan VINE-HALL
TICEHURST - FLIMWELL
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSymone Claire KRISTA, Peggy Sue LANGDOWN, Rodney James RIGBY
TICEHURST - STONEGATE
Stephen Rodney BURLEY, Manon GOODALL, Kate LUCKHURST
UDIMORE, Keith DEAN, Louise Kaye FULLER, Colin Alan KNIGHT, Robert TURGOOSE, Leonie Elizabeth WHEELER
WESTFIELD - KENT STREET
John ANDERSON, Peter Lawrence STAPLEY
WESTFIELD - WESTFIELD LANE
Michael Justinian EDWARDS, James Ronald WOODHEAD
WHATLINGTON
Hugh David APTHORP, Roger Keith FISHER, Timothy John UNDERHILL, Simon Peter Roderick WHITE