District council nominations announced
In a break with tradition, Lewes District Council has decided to count the votes and announce the results on the following day.
The Lewes candidates are:
Barcombe and Hamsey: I Linington, Con; D Mitchell, LibDem; S Sorrell, Green.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChailey and Wivelsfield: S Davy, Con; I Kirkup, LibDem; M Rider, LibDem; C Sugarman, Con; M Sumners, UKIP.
Ditchling and Westmeston: J Bovington, LibDem; T Jones, Con.
East Saltdean and Telscombe Cliffs: P Howson, Con; L Lee, LibDem; R Maskell, Con; D Neighbour, LibDem; L O'Connor, Lab; J Page, Con; M Pepper, LibDem.
Kingston: M Cutress, LibDem; Luisa Serrecchia, Green.
Lewes Castle: R Black, Lab; M Chartier, LibDem; T Donovan, Con; D Gray, LibDem, S Murray, Green; K Rapley, Green; R Shepherd, Ind.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLewes Priory: A De Vecchi Hopper, LibDem; I Eiloart, LibDem; P Hartfield, UKIP; T Hopper, Lab; M Kent, Green; F McGhee, Con; R O'Keeffe, Ind; R Rudkin, Green; D Taylor, LibDem; F Warren, Con; S Williams, The Seagulls Party.
Lewes Bridge: J Daly, LibDem; J Denis, Green; E Hilliard, Lab; D Lyons, Con; J Maccleary, LibDem; L Serrecchia, Green; R South, Seagulls; J Stockdale, Ind; M Stringer, Con.
Newhaven Denton and Meeching: L Barrett, Con; G Bishop, Con; C Butler, LibDem; D Colvin, Green; M Crees, Green; R Foxwell, Con; M Jackson, The Seagulls Party; R Main, LibDem; D Rogers, LibDem; W Spicer, Lab.
Newhaven Valley: C Beaupere, Con; E Lambert, Lab; R Robertson, LibDem, S Saunders, LibDem; M Simmons, Con.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNewick: G Collier, LibDem; M Horsfall, UKIP; J Sheppard, Con; D Walters.
Ouse Valley and Ringmer: E Bassford, The Seagulls Party; C Bowers, LibDem; P Broome, Green; J Carr, LibDem; P Gander, Con; P Gardiner, LibDem; T Parker, Con; A Small, Con; I Wilson.
Peacehaven East: S Bratchie, Con; D Forsdike, LibDem; J Harrison-Hicks, Con; S Leggott, LibDem; V Slade, Lab.
Peacehaven North: C Bishop, Con; S Griffiths, LibDem; B Powell, Lab; J Todd, LibDem; R Worthington, Con.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPeacehaven West: L Hallett, Con; P Howard, LibDem; D Lawrence, Lab; I Linn, LibDem; E Russell, Con.
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington and St John Without: R Burman, Con; T Hawthorne, LibDem.
Seaford Central: P Bennett, LibDem; P Burchett, Con; P Franklin, Con; C Lambert, LibDem; N McGilligan, Green; R Murray, Green.
Seaford East: M Langham, LibDem; C Latham, UKIP; K Mayers, LibDem; T Nicholson, Con; J Peterson, Con.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSeaford North: E Collict, LibDem; J Freeman, Libdem; P Panesar, Con; E Reynolds, Con; J Stephens, Green.
Seaford South: B Allen, LibDem; J Lord, Con; J Read-Watson, Con; B Sinclair, LibDem.
Seaford West: A Barnes, Libdem; K Davies, LibDem; B Groves, Con; F Parker, Lab; A Price, Green; I White, Con.
The Wealden candidates are:
Alfriston (1 seat): Christine Page, LibDem; Keith Whitehead, Con.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBuxted and Maresfield (1): Norman Buck, Con; Michael Cooper, LibDem; Ken Ogden, Con.
Chiddingly and East Hoathly (1): Barby Dashwood-Hall, Con; Barbara Holbrook, LibDem.
Cross-in-Hand/Five Ashes (1): Jonica Fox, Con.
Crowborough East (2): Jane Clark, LibDem; Sarah Hale, Green; Pat Kennedy, Con; Scott Mason, Green; Ian Mein, LibDem; Sylvia Tidy, Con.
Crowborough Jarvis Brook (1): Martin Prestage, LibDem; John Stevens, Con; Colin Stocks, Green.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCrowborough North (2): David Larkin, Con; Adrian Morris, LibDem; Chantal Wilson, Ind.
Crowborough St Johns (1): Paul Adams, EngDem; Valerie Banks, LibDem; Jim Hollins, Con; Jean McCarthy, Lab; Gabrielle Symonds, Green.
Crowborough West (2): Brendan Clegg, Lab; Diane Phillips, Con; Antony Quin, Con; Edward Willis, LibDem.
Danehill/Fletching/Nutley (2): Roy Galley, Con; Sylvia Martin, Con.
East Dean (1): Howard Coote, LibDem; Charles Peck, Con.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdForest Row (2): Peter Davey, Con; David Jonas, Green; Rowena Moore, Con; Vania Phitidis, Green.
Framfield (1): Steve Hey, LibDem; Ann Newton, Con; Keith Riddle, UKIP.
Frant/Withyham (2): Johanna Howell, Con; Keith Obbard, Green; John Padfield, Con.
Hailsham Central & North (2): Jo Bentley, Con; Angela Geall, Con; John Glover, Ind; Paul Holbrook, LibDem; Robin Kempe, Ind; Laura Murphy, LibDem.
Hailsham East (1): Brian Cock, LibDem; Nigel Coltman, Con.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHailsham South and West (3): Anne Blake-Coggins, LibDem; Lynn Bowman, Con; Nick Ellwood, Ind; Ian Haffenden, Ind; Ginny Heard, Con; Arthur Kay, Con; Ann Murrey, LibDem; Geoff Rowe, Ind.
Hartfield (1): Mike Burbridge, LibDem; Michael Hoy, Con; Heidi Ruse, Green.
Heathfield East (1): Jan Dunk, Con.
Heathfield North and Central (3): Dick Angel, Con; Jim Benson, LibDem; Margaret Kirkpatrick, Con; Niki Oakes, Con.
Hellingly (2): John Blake, LibDem; Keith Byatt, Con; James Kennedy, Con; David White, LibDem.
Herstmonceux (1): Laurence Keeley, Ind; Andy Long, Con.
Horam (1): Lois Norton, LibDem; Susan Stedman, Con.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMayfield (1): Sharon Cottingham, LibDem; Derek Forman, Green; Brian Redman, Con.
Ninfield and Hooe with Wartling (1): Pam Doodes, Con; Edward Thompson, LibDem;
Polegate North (2): Chris Berry, LibDem; Gerald Carter, Ind; John Harmer, Ind; Roy Martin, LibDem; Oi Lin Shing, Ind; Derrick Wilkins, Con; Peter Wright, Green.
Polegate South (1): Don Broadbent, LibDem; Anne Mcilvenny, Con; Peter Sayers, Motorists, Equity and Unity party; Ivy Scarborough, Ind.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPevensey and Westham (3): Kevin Balsdon, Con; Dianne Dear, Con; Lin McKeever, Con; Christine Thomas, LibDem,
Rotherfield (1): Huw Merriman, Con; Graham Morgan, LibDem.
Uckfield Central (1): Claire Dowling, Con; Dorothy Sparks, LibDem.
Uckfield New Town (1): Terence Clark, Con; Julia Hey, LibDem.
Uckfield North (2): Sam Bryant, Green; Michael Lunn, Con; Anne Sabine, Con; Paul Sparks, LibDem; Alan Whittaker, Lib Dem.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUckfield Ridgewood (1): Kim Clark, Con; Robert Sweetland, LibDem.
Wadhurst (2): Beth Martin, Green; Bruce Meredeen, Lab; Bob Standley, Con; Graham Wells, Con.
Willingdon (3): Dick Broady, Con; Ron Cussons, Con; Kay Dewick, LibDem; Douglas Murray, Con; Izzy Riach, Green; Tony Seabrook, LibDem; Daniel Shing, Ind; Stephen Shing, Ind; Andy Watkins, LibDem.