St Richard's presentation night
Current pupils, the leavers of 2010, families, staff and governors gathered together to recognise the outstanding achievements of the past academic year.
Their guest speaker was Jake Meyer, the world record breaking mountaineer.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHe told how he had tried mountaineering for the first time at the age of 12 and this “light-bulb” moment changed the direction of his life.
Jake recalled how at the age of 14, he “set his sights as high as possible” by setting himself the challenge of becoming the youngest person to climb the Seven Summits; the highest mountain on each continent.
He then described the physical and mental challenges he faced on his way to achieving his dream of standing on top of Mount Everest.
Mr Meyer advised the leavers and current St. Richard’s pupils that success came from “following your dream” whatever it is.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHe urged them to decide on their ultimate goal and do everything possible to get there by working as part of a team and by breaking their goal down into “smaller manageable chunks” which is when “things become possible.”
Head Boy Joshua Bishop, thanked him for attending the evening and said: “Through his ambition, inner strength, and approach to the many opportunities in life, I feel that Mr Meyer encompasses the ethos of our school.”
Head Girl Sophie Baker then gave the final vote of thanks: “At St Richard’s our school motto is ‘Comitas, Caritas, Scientia’ - ‘community, charity, knowledge’. Every day, our pupils live out this motto, and tonight has been our opportunity to celebrate this, as well as their many other achievements and talents.”
Principal Doreen Cronin gave a report on the events and achievements of the past academic year but started by paying tribute to the late Michael Brierley who died suddenly in March by quoting one of the pupils ‘Sir was an integral part of our school’.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdShe began by drawing attention to the vast amount of fundraising (£15,134.42 in total) and charity activities carried out by pupils highlighting the importance of reaching out to the vulnerable and serving others. The PTFA also raised £7,000 which will be used along with other money from the PTFA bank account to purchase a new minibus.
She then spoke about the range of clubs, trips and enrichment activities on offer to the pupils enabling them to extend themselves and use their talents.
Achievements in competitions at local and national level were listed including a number of top prizes whilst maths challenge awards included 13 gold, 35 silver and 63 bronze. Sporting success was acknowledged as record-breaking over the past academic year.
Tribute was paid to the music and drama departments for their regular programme of concerts and performances throughout the year.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAwards gained by the college in the past academic year included: Fairtrade status, Inclusive Schools at its highest level – Transforming and Learning; Investors-in-Careers status, Kitemark award for the quality of the PSHEE programme, redesignation as Investors-in-People, specialist science status and a Fairtrade school.
The Leavers were congratulated on their examination success (89% five or more A*-C grades, with 76% achieving five or more A*-C grades including Maths and English) as were pupils from Years 9 and 10 who had completed some GCSE exams early.
Finally, pupils were praised for their keenness and commitment to succeed in all aspects of school life. Their contributions and achievements were acknowledged as outstanding.
PRIZE AND TROPHY WINNERS: 2009/2010
ART
Keech Cup - Melissa Carey
Prizes - Catherine Glazbrook, Cyril Rabino
BUSINESS STUDIES
Prize - Kerry Brown
DRAMA
Cowley Trophy - Ryan Harman
Charles Gardiner Memorial Prize - Sarah Coleman/Tessa Patterson
Prize - Lois Daly
ENGLISH
Nationwide Trophy - Renz Rabe
Shaw Cup - Colin Hamilton
Thomas Prize - Sylwia Srodek
Prizes - Carla McKeon, Ellen Stickland, Eleanor Watts
HUMANITIES
O’Neill Shield - Max Maher
Connor Cup -Talib Dar
Alexander Prize - Aysha Carne
The Tulloch Award - Georgia Lea
Leisure & Tourism Prize - Lydia Bunn
Prizes - Eleanor Stebbing, Olivia Crowhurst, Patrick Pope
ICT
ICT Trophy - Sam Wilson
Active Computers Trophy - Matthew Geer
JAM Computer Networks Award - Samuel Beckett
Prizes - Niall Duffy, Annie Blizard
LIBRARY
Traice Cup - Tamsin Paige
Prizes - Phoebe Gurden, Iona Murphy
MATHEMATICS
Nationwide Trophy - Alona Shaji
Koe Cup - Rosie Matt
Prizes - William Carne, Tim Conneally, Stella Rossi
MEDIA STUDIES
Tongue Shield - James Hobden
Prizes - Matthew Morley, Joshua Marden
MODERN LANGUAGES
Modern Languages Super Salver - Megan Milarski
French: Begley Cup - Anna Hellett
Prizes - Luke Steele, Charlotte Hunt
German: Burman Shield - Anna Rice
Nick Ahari Award - Gavin Clarke
Prizes - Nadia Tweedie-Walker, Klaris Chan
MUSIC
Begley Award - Madeleine Fryer
Gagen Award - Emily Wake
Peggy Allen Award - Jessica Rann
Lynn Vocal Award - Saskia Burke
Sinclair Trophy - Joshua Bishop
Prizes - Oliver March, Catherine Terry
PE
School Shield - Izzy Burt
Toope Shield - Harry Finch
PE Dept Shield - Alice McDonald
Dance Cup - Jasmine Topliss
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPrizes - Chloe Howe, Ellie Williams, Matilda Andrews, James Coyle
RE
Brock Cup - Esme Balp
The Robertson Award - Maxine Pieterse
Prizes - Ben Skilton, Tillita Maher, Grace Canelle-Dance, Isaac Andrews
SCIENCE
McPherson Cup - Victoria Turner
Imbery Shield - Paul Colognese
May Shield - Dominic Cockerton
The Brignall Award - Connor Durkin
Prizes - Shenouda Hennes-Boulos, Vijay Jackson, Natasha Wilding de Miranda
TECHNOLOGY
Veness Cup - Joven Rodriguez
Hodge Cup - Olivia Benge
The Michael Brierley Award - Alfie Fitzakerley
Prizes - Isobel Rann, Anthony Sullivan, Jack Kitchen
SPECIAL AWARDS 2009/2010
STANDING ATTENDANCE CUP - Annalisa Kiely and Jordan Green
McMEEKIN AWARD FOR FELLOWSHIP - Matthew Morley
HARRIS MEMORIAL CUP - Aysha Carne
GRAND KNIGHTS’ MEMORIAL CUP FOR ENDEAVOUR - Jethron Macabante and Jakub Poroslo
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTOWARDS A BETTER ENVIRONMENT/WORLD - Interact Club (represented by Kelly Sumpter)
McDONAGH CUP - Sandra Soinska
DE SOUZA CUP - Sam Wilson
OUTSTANDING OVERSEAS STUDENT AWARD - Renz Rabe
THE MATTHEW WILMSHURST AWARD - Year 11 Girls Netball Team (2009-2010) (represented by Alice Smith and Emma Cannon)
CARING FOR GOD’S CREATION - Charlie Di Lieto, Amelia Harrison and Isaac Morrison
BRIAN SAYERS AWARD - Frankie Smith
DONALDSON SHIELD FOR ENDEAVOUR - Jade Clarke
CHURCHES TOGETHER IN BEXHILL - James Hobden, Ellen Stickland, Sophie Baker, Emily Wake, Matthew Geer, Joshua King
THE LIONS CLUB AWARD - Patrick Bokšan-Cullen
THE POOLE CUP - Rosie Matt
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCATENIAN/VAL BOWLER MEMORIAL FOR THE DISABLED - Lourdes Group (represented by Nicola Marsden and Dominic Cockerton)
DOWNS COLLEGE/PARK COLLEGE AWARD - Thomas Graebe
DOWNS COLLEGE/PARK COLLEGE PRIZE - Jamie Ashford
HAROLD LAWRENCE PRIZE FOR ENDEAVOUR - Alona Shaji
THE MOULDING TROPHY - Dominique Bermingham
PTFA AWARD - Anna Hellett and Kamila Skowronski
THE TOM BUCK FRIENDSHIP AWARD - Sonny Pringle
MAYOR OF BEXHILL AWARD: Max Maher
THE CULLEN CUP - Guinevere Tsang
THE KELLY QUAICH - Nicol Beadle and Shannon Whyborne
THE CAMPBELL AWARD - Caitlin Giddins and Sam Amis
HEAD BOY/HEAD GIRL: VOTE OF THANKS - Mark Longmire and Megan Milarski
GOVERNORS’ CUP - Victoria Turner and Conal Groves